Calendar


SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
30 
FCCLA Fall Leadership Conference - Huron
 
FCCLA Fall Leadership Conference - Huron
 
Homecoming Week
 
Cross Country at Howard - 3:00pm
 
JH Blackhawk Football vs Lower Brule - Home - 4:30pm
 
Homecoming Coronation - 7pm
 
Homecoming Week
 
Volleyball vs Ethan - Home - JH 4:30pm - "C" 5:15pm - JV 6:30pm - V to follow
 
Junior Career Expo - Mitchell
 
Flu Clinic - Elementary lunch room during ball game
 
Homecoming Week
 
Homecoming Week
 
Volleyball vs Highmore-Harrold - Home - JH 4:30pm - "C" 5:15pm - JV 6:30 - V to follow
 
JV Blackhawk football vs Redfield/Doland - Wessington Springs - 5:30 pm.
 
Homecoming Week
 
Blackhawk Football vs Aberdeen Roncolli - Home - Sr. Night - 7:00pm
 
Senior/Parent Night
 
MS/HS Open House - after parade - 5:30pm
 
Homecoming Parade - 2pm
 
Elementary dismisses at 1pm - No Busses Running
 
FCCLA Capitol Leadership Conference
 
Columbus Day/Native American Day - NO SCHOOL
 
JH Blackhawk Football vs MVP - Home - 5:30pm
 
JV Blackhawk Football at Mt. Vernon - 5:30pm
 
Board of Education Meeting - 7pm - MS/HS Building
 
FCCLA Capitol Leadership Conference
 
Volleyball at SBA - "C" 5:15pm - JV 6:30 - V to follow
 
MTI Visit - 10am
 
10 
FCCLA Capitol Leadership Conference
 
Cross Country Regions at Gettysburg - 1:00pm
 
School Blood Drive - 12-6pm - 4-H Building
 
Oral Interp Contest
 
11 
Volleyball at Wolsey - JH 4:30pm - "C" 5:15pm - JV 6:30 - V to follow
 
12:00 PM - FCCLA Chapter Meeting
 
12 
Blackhawk Football at Winner - 7:00pm
 
13 
Volleyball Tournament at Lake Andes - TBD
 
14 
15 
1/2 Day School - 1/2 Day In-Service - School dismissed at 12:30pm
 
16 
Volleyball at JVC - JH 4:30pm, 2 games - JV 6:30pm - V to follow
 
5th-6th Grade Basketball vs SCW - Boys 6pm - Girls 7pm - Home
 
17 
DSU Visit - 10am
 
18 
Football First Round of 11B Playoffs vs Bridgewater/Emery/Ethan at Bridgewater - 7pm
 
19 
4:30 PM - Volleyball vs KWL - Home - JH 4:30pm - "C" 5:15 - JV 6:30 - V to follow (Volley for the Cure Night)
 
5th-6th Grade Basketball at Stickney - Boys 5pm - Girls 6pm
 
20 
SACOTA Craft Fair
 
Cross Country State Meet - Sioux Falls - TBD
 
JH Volleyball tournament at Iroquois - TBD
 
21 
22 
Volleyball vs Hitchcock-Tulare - Home - JH 5:15pm - JV 6:30 - V to follow
 
Senior/Parent Night
 
23 
Picture Retake day
 
Financial Aid Night - 6pm - MS/HS Building
 
24 
25 
Second Round 11B Football Playoffs
 
26 
All State Choir - Rapid City
 
5th-6th Grade Basketball vs Corsica/Stickney - Boys 5pm - Girls 6pm - Home
 
27 
All State Choir - Rapid City
 
28 
29 
Volleyball Regions - TBD
 
30 
Volleyball Regions @ White vs Deubrook - 7:15pm
 
31 
ASVAB testing - Juniors
 
1:15 PM - Elementary Fall Festival - Grades K-2
 
Volleyball Regions - TBD
 
Semi-Final Football Playoffs
 
5th-6th Grade Basketball Tournament - Home (Chasity Vissia's Senior Experience Project)
 
2018 Wessington Springs District
302 Dakota Ave. N, PO Box 449
Wessington Springs, SD 57382
Phone (605)-539-9391
Fax (605)-539-1029