Calendar

Month:

SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
25 
26 
Volleyball vs Corsica/Stickney - 7th & 8th Grade - 5:15pm
 
Cross Country at Miller - 4:30pm
 
27 
28 
Central Area Land and Range - Wessington Springs
 
29 
Volleyball 281 Tournament - WS vs Highmore/Harrold at Highmore - 7:30pm
 
30 
Football vs Gregory - 7:00pm
 
Volleyball 281 Tournament - at Wolsey vs. SBA at 4:30pm
 
FCCLA Fall Conference - Huron
 
FCCLA Fall Conference - Huron
 
Coronation - 7:00pm
 
Homecoming Week
 
Cross Country at Howard - 3:00pm
 
Michelle Majerus - Volunteers of America Presentation to High School
 
All Schools: Nickelodeon Character Day
 
Homecoming Week
 
Volleyball vs Ethan - JH at 5:15 - JV at 6:30pm
 
MS/HS: Olympic Day ~ Elem.: Olympic Day/Favorite Sports Team Day
 
Homecoming Week
 
MS/HS: Toga Day ~ Elem: Pajama Day
 
Homecoming Week
 
Volleyball vs. Highmore-Harrold
 
Special Presentation - SPOOFED
 
MS/HS: Frat Boy Day ~ Elem: Blue/Gold Day
 
Homecoming Week
 
Football vs Kimball/White Lake
 
Homecoming Parade - 2:00pm
 
School Dismissed at 1:00PM
 
All Schools: Spirt Day/Blackhawks Day
 
River City Marching Band Festival
 
10 
Columbus/Native American Day
 
NO SCHOOL
 
Board of Education Meeting - 7:00PM
 
JH/JV Football vs Kimball/White Lake - 4:30pm - Home
 
11 
Volleyball vs SBA - 6:30pm
 
12 
Cross Country Regions - Gettysburg -1:00pm
 
School Fall Blood Drive 11:00-5:30 - Ag Building
 
7th, 8th & 10th Grade Health Screenings
 
8:30 AM - Region Student Council Meeting - Salen
 
13 
Volleyball vs Wolsey/Wessington at Wolsey - JH 5:15 - JV 6:30 - Varsity 7:30
 
14 
Football vs Wolsey/Wessington - 7:00pm
 
15 
Craft Fair
 
Lake Andes Volleyball Tournament
 
16 
17 
Volleyball vs Bridgewater/Emery - 6:30pm
 
JH Football at Alexandria - 4:30pm
 
JV Football at Parkston - 4:30pm
 
18 
Volleyball at James Valley Christian - 6:30pm
 
19 
National FFA Convention
 
8:30 AM - SD Healthy Living Youth Conference - Huron
 
20 
Football vs Hitchock/Tulare
 
National FFA Convention
 
21 
End of 1st Quarter
 
Volleyball vs Miller - JH - 4:30pm / JV - 6:30pm
 
National FFA Convention
 
22 
State Cross Country
 
National FFA Convention
 
23 
24 
Volleyball vs Hitchcock/Tulare - JH - 4:30pm "C" 5:15pm 6:30pm - Parent's Night
 
Flu Clinic at the Elementary School - 5-8pm
 
25 
Picture Retake Day
 
1st Round Football Playoffs at Greogry- 7:00PM
 
26 
27 
1:00 PM - Student/Parent/Teacher Conferences
 
School Dismissed at 12:30pm
 
28 
All State Chorus - Sioux Falls
 
NO SCHOOL
 
Volleyball vs Gregory - Volley for the Cure
 
29 
All State Chorus - Sioux Falls
 
30 
31 
2nd Round Football Playoffs - 7:00PM
 
Volleyball Districts - 7:00pm - Home
 
ASVAB Testing - Juniors
 
Volleyball Districts at Wolsey vs SBC/Woon - 6:00pm
 
FCCLA Cluster Meeting - Denver, CO
 
FCCLA Cluster Meeting - Denver, CO
 
2017 Wessington Springs District
302 Dakota Ave. N, PO Box 449
Wessington Springs, SD 57382
Phone (605)-539-9391
Fax (605)-539-1029